Schedule

In response to the weather forecast, USQ has made changes to the schedule for Saturday and Sunday. The schedule below is up to date. 

Saturday, April 13

9:00 AM VIP lounge opens
12:00 – 2:00 PM Player check-in at the Austin Marriott North
1:30 PM Captains/coaches meeting for those who did not attend one last night on conference call
Facility closed until 2:00 PM
2:30 PM Ticketing opens at north and south entrances and player check-in opens at middle entrance
3:00 PM Flight A & Pool A Round 1
3:45 PM Flight B & Pool B Round 1
4:30 PM Flight C & Pool C Round 1
5:15 PM Flight D & Pool D Round 1
6:00 PM Flight A & Pool A Round 2
6:45 PM Flight B & Pool B Round 2
7:30 PM Flight C & Pool C Round 2
8:15 PM Flight D & Pool D Round 2
9:00 PM Flight A & Pool A Round 3
9:45 PM Flight B & Pool B Round 3
10:30 PM Flight D & Pool D Round 3

Sunday, April 14

6:30 AM Gates open to teams
7:00 AM Ticketing opens
7:00 AM VIP Lounge opens
8:00 AM Flight C & Pool C Round 3
8:45 AM Flight A, Pool A, & part of Pool D (THCH vs LBFQ and TCQC vs HCQC)
9:30 AM Flight B & Pool B
10:15 AM Flight C, Pool C, & part of Pool D (LAG vs SS)
11:00 AM Flight D
12:00 PM Community: 5th pool play game (all pools)
1:00 PM Collegiate Bracket: Round of 32 (1)
1:45 PM Collegiate Bracket: Round of 32 (2)
2:30 PM Community Bracket: Play in (5-12)
3:30 PM Collegiate Bracket: Round of 16
4:30 PM Community Bracket: Quarterfinals
5:15 PM Collegiate Bracket: Quarterfinals
6:00 PM Community Bracket: Semifinals
6:45 PM Collegiate Bracket: Semifinals
7:30 PM Closing ceremony
8:00 PM Community Bracket: Finals
8:45 PM Collegiate Bracket: Finals
9:30 PM Medal ceremony

Collegiate Division First Round Matchups – Saturday

Flight A, 1:00 PM
Pitch 10: 1 vs 16 – Miami University (OH) Quidditch vs University of South Florida Quidditch
Pitch 11: 2 vs 15 – New York University Quidditch vs University of Northern Colorado
Pitch 3: 3 vs 14 – University of Rochester Thestrals vs Lock Haven University Quidditch
Pitch 5: 4 vs 13 – Cal Quidditch vs Illinois State University Firebirds
Pitch 6: 5 vs 12 – Texas A&M Quidditch vs Harvard Horntails
Pitch 7: 6 vs 11 – Minnesota Quidditch vs Richmond Quidditch
Pitch 8: 7 vs 10 – James Madison University Quidditch vs Bowling Green State University
Pitch 9: 8 vs 9 – Anteater Quidditch vs Quidditch Club of Virginia Tech

Flight B, 1:45 PM
Pitch 10: 1 vs 14 – Kansas Quidditch vs Bobcat Quidditch
Pitch 8: 2 vs 13 – Mizzou Quidditch vs Appalachian State Quidditch
Pitch 3: 3 vs 12 – Central Michigan Quidditch Club vs Southern Illinois University
Pitch 4: 4 vs 11 – Utah State Quidditch Club vs Macaulay Honors College Marauders
Pitch 5: 5 vs 10 – University of California Los Angeles vs RIT Dark Marks
Pitch 6: 6 vs 9 – Nearly Headless Knights vs Ball State Cardinals
Pitch 7: 7 vs 8 – Creighton Quidditch vs Austin Quidditch

Flight C, 2:30 PM
Pitch 9: 1 vs 16 – Maryland Quidditch vs Iowa Quidditch Club
Pitch 8: 2 vs 15 – Texas Quidditch vs Brandeis Quidditch
Pitch 4: 3 vs 14 – Ohio University Quidditch Club  vs Raptor Quidditch at the University of Utah
Pitch 3: 4 vs 13 – Tufts University Tufflepuffs vs Duke University Quidditch
Pitch 11: 5 vs 12 – Grand Valley Quidditch vs Florida Gulf Coast Quidditch
Pitch 9: 6 vs 11 – University of Florida Quidditch Club vs Middlebury College Quidditch
Pitch 5: 7 vs 10 – Baylor University vs Arizona State University
Pitch 7: 8 vs 9 – UTSA Club Quidditch vs SIUE Quidditch Club

Flight D, 3:15 PM
Pitch 9: 1 vs 13 – Virginia Quidditch Club  vs The Silver Phoenix
Pitch 6: 2 vs 14 – Michigan Quidditch Team vs Rutgers University Quidditch
Pitch 11: 3 vs 11 – RPI Quidditch vs Texas Tech Quidditch Club
Pitch 3: 4 vs 12 – Texas State University – San Marcos vs Illini Ridgebacks Quidditch
Pitch 10: 5 vs 10 – Penn State Quidditch vs Syracuse Snare Quidditch Club
Pitch 8: 6 vs 9 – Gamecock Quidditch vs Michigan State Quidditch
Pitch 4: 7 vs 8 – Boston University Quidditch vs Florida State Quidditch

Community Division Pool Play Schedule – Saturday and Sunday

1:00 PM – Pool A
Pitch 4: A1 vs A6: Texas Cavalry vs District of Columbia Quidditch Club
Pitch 1: A2 vs A3: Terminus Quidditch Atlanta vs Rain City Raptors
Pitch 2: A4 vs A5: Rochester Hailstorm vs The Rogues

1:45 PM – Pool B
Pitch 9: B1 vs. B6: Quidditch Club Boston vs. The Fighting Farmers of America
Pitch 2: B2 vs. B3: Bosnyan Bearsharks vs. Lone Star Quidditch Club
Pitch 1: B4 vs. B5: Carnage Quidditch vs. Silicon Valley Vipers

2:30 PM – Pool C
Pitch 6: C1 vs. C6: The Warriors vs. Atlantic Dragons
Pitch 1: C2 vs. C3: Boom Train vs. Bay Area Breakers
Pitch 2: C4 vs. C5: The Lost Boys vs. Philadelphia Freedom Quidditch Club

3:15 PM – Pool D
Pitch 7: D1 vs. D6: Texas Hill Country Heat vs. Houston Cosmos Quidditch Club
Pitch 1: D2 vs. D3: Los Angeles Gambits vs. Twin Cities Quidditch Club
Pitch 2: D4 vs. D5: The Long Beach Funky Quaffles vs. Southern Storm

4:15 PM – Pool A
A1 vs. A2: Texas Cavalry vs. Terminus Quidditch Atlanta
A3 vs. A5: Rain City Raptors vs. The Rogues
A4 vs. A6: Rochester Hailstorm vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club

5:00 PM – Pool B
B1 vs. B2: Quidditch Club Boston vs. Bosnyan Bearsharks
B3 vs. B5: Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. Silicon Valley Vipers
B4 vs. B6: Carnage Quidditch vs. The Fighting Farmers of America

5:45 PM – Pool C
C1 vs. C2: The Warriors vs. Boom Train
C3 vs. C5: Bay Area Breakers vs. Philadelphia Freedom Quidditch Club
C4 vs. C6: The Lost Boys vs. Atlantic Dragons

6:30 PM – Pool D
D1 vs. D2: Texas Hill Country Heat vs. Los Angeles Gambits
D3 vs. D5: Twin Cities Quidditch Club vs. Southern Storm
D4 vs. D6: The Long Beach Funky Quaffles vs. Houston Cosmos Quidditch Club

7:30 PM – Pool A
A1 vs. A5: Texas Cavalry vs. The Rogues
A2 vs. A6: Terminus Quidditch Atlanta vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club
A3 vs. A4: Rain City Raptors vs. Rochester Hailstorm

8:15 PM – Pool B
B1 vs. B5: Quidditch Club Boston vs. Silicon Valley Vipers
B2 vs. B6: Bosnyan Bearsharks vs. The Fighting Farmers of America
B3 vs. B4: Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. Carnage Quidditch

9:00 PM – Pool C
C1 vs. C5: The Warriors vs. Philadelphia Freedom Quidditch Club
C2 vs. C6: Boom Train vs. Atlantic Dragons
C3 vs. C4: Bay Area Breakers vs. The Lost Boys

9:45 PM – Pool D
D1 vs. D5: Texas Hill Country Heat vs. Southern Storm
D2 vs. D6: Los Angeles Gambits vs. Houston Cosmos Quidditch Club
D3 vs. D4: Twin Cities Quidditch Club vs. The Long Beach Funky Quaffles

Sunday

8:00 AM – Pool A
A1 vs. A4: Texas Cavalry vs. Rochester Hailstorm
A2 vs. A5: Terminus Quidditch Atlanta vs. The Rogues
A3 vs. A6: Rain City Raptors vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club

8:45 AM – Pool B
B1 vs. B4: Quidditch Club Boston vs. Carnage Quidditch
B2 vs. B5: Bosnyan Bearsharks vs. Silicon Valley Vipers
B3 vs. B6: Lone Star Quidditch Club vs. The Fighting Farmers of America

9:30 AM – Pool C
C1 vs. C4: The Warriors vs. The Lost Boys
C2 vs. C5: Boom Train vs. Philadelphia Freedom Quidditch Club
C3 vs. C6: Bay Area Breakers vs. Atlantic Dragons

8:00 AM and 9:30 AM – Pool D (exact time assignments will be available soon)
D1 vs. D4: Texas Hill Country Heat vs. The Long Beach Funky Quaffles
D2 vs. D5: Los Angeles Gambits vs. Southern Storm
D3 vs. D6: Twin Cities Quidditch Club vs. Houston Cosmos Quidditch Club

Sunday, 11:15 AM – all pools
A1 vs. A3: Texas Cavalry vs. Rain City Raptors
A2 vs. A4: Terminus Quidditch Atlanta vs. Rochester Hailstorm
A5 vs. A6: The Rogues vs. District of Columbia Quidditch Club
B1 vs. B3: Quidditch Club Boston vs. Lone Star Quidditch Club
B2 vs. B4: Bosnyan Bearsharks vs. Carnage Quidditch
B5 vs. B6: Silicon Valley Vipers vs. The Fighting Farmers of America
C1 vs. C3: The Warriors vs. Bay Area Breakers
C2 vs. C4: Boom Train vs. The Lost Boys
C5 vs. C6: Philadelphia Freedom Quidditch Club vs. Atlantic Dragons
D1 vs. D3: Texas Hill Country Heat vs. Twin Cities Quidditch Club
D2 vs. D4: Los Angeles Gambits vs. The Long Beach Funky Quaffles
D5 vs. D6: Southern Storm vs. Houston Cosmos Quidditch Club